Vivek’s 2013 Academy Awards Predictions

· Films & Video Games

 These are my projections for the Big 8.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Amour: Margaret Ménégoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz
Argo: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney Argo: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Cloony
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
Django Unchained: Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone Django Unchained: Stacy Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
Les Misérables: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Lincoln: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings Playbook: Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

 

Best Actor

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook    
Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables    
Joaquin Phoenix for The Master    
Denzel Washington for Flight    

 

Best Actress

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva for Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts for The Impossible

 

Best Supporting Actor

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Alan Arkin for Argo
Robert De Niro for Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master
Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln
Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained

 

Best Supporting Actress

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Amy Adams for The Master
Sally Field for Lincoln
Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables
Helen Hunt for The Sessions
Jacki Weaver for Silver Linings Playbook

 

Best Director

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Michael Haneke for Amour
Ang Lee for Life of Pi
David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg for Lincoln Steven Spielberg for Lincoln Steven Spielberg for Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Best Original Screenplay

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Amour: Michael Haneke
Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino
Flight: John Gatins
Moonrise KingdomWes AndersonRoman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominees

My Preference

My Projection

Argo: Chris Terrio Argo: Chris Terrio Argo: Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi: David Magee
Lincoln: Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook: David O. Russell

And these are my projections for the rest of the categories (i.e. the ones you probably don’t care about but I’m including them just in case). The items bold, italicized, and underlined are the ones that I think is most likely to win.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Brave (2012): Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie (2012): Tim Burton

ParaNorman (2012): Sam Fell, Chris Butler

The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012): Peter Lord

Wreck-It Ralph (2012): Rich Moore

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Amour (2012)(Austria)

War Witch (2012)(Canada)

No (2012/I)(Chile)

A Royal Affair (2012)(Denmark)

Kon-Tiki (2012)(Norway)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained (2012): Robert Richardson

Life of Pi (2012): Claudio Miranda

Lincoln (2012): Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall (2012): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

Argo (2012): William Goldenberg

Life of Pi (2012): Tim Squyres

Lincoln (2012): Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook (2012): Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty (2012): William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Achievement in Production Design

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright

Les Misérables (2012): Eve StewartAnna Lynch-Robinson

Life of Pi (2012): David Gropman, Anna Pinnock

Lincoln (2012): Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Jacqueline Durran

Les Misérables (2012): Paco Delgado

Lincoln (2012): Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror (2012/I): Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman (2012): Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Hitchcock (2012): Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Peter KingRick FindlaterTami Lane

Les Misérables (2012): Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Dario Marianelli

Argo (2012): Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi (2012): Mychael Danna

Lincoln (2012): John Williams

Skyfall (2012): Thomas Newman

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Chasing Ice (2012): J. Ralph (“Before My Time”)

Les Misérables (2012): Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer (“Suddenly”)

Life of Pi (2012): Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayshree (“Pi’s Lullaby”)

Skyfall (2012): AdelePaul Epworth (“Skyfall”)

Ted (2012): Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane (“Everybody Needs a Best Friend”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Argo (2012): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, José Antonio García

Les Misérables (2012): Andy NelsonMark PatersonSimon Hayes

Life of Pi (2012): Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Drew Kunin

Lincoln (2012): Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins

Skyfall (2012): Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Argo (2012): Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained (2012): Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi (2012): Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton

Skyfall (2012): Per Hallberg, Karen M. Baker

Zero Dark Thirty (2012): Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

The Avengers (2012): Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Daniel Sudick

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

Life of Pi (2012): Bill WestenhoferGuillaume RocheronErik De BoerDonald Elliott

Prometheus (2012/I): Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman (2012): Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Phil Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson

Best Documentary, Feature

5 Broken Cameras (2011): Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi

The Gatekeepers (2012): Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon

How to Survive a Plague (2012): David France, Howard Gertler

The Invisible War (2012): Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering

Searching for Sugar Man (2012): Malik BendjelloulSimon Chinn

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Inocente (2012): Sean Fine, Andrea Nix

Kings Point (2012): Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine (2012): Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan

Open Heart (2013): Kief DavidsonCori Shepherd Stern

Redemption (2012/V): Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill

Best Short Film, Animated

Adam and Dog (2011): Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole (2012): PES

Head Over Heels (2012): Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

Paperman (2012): John Kahrs

The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2012): David Silverman

Best Short Film, Live Action

Asad (2012): Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys (2012): Sam French, Ariel Nasr

Curfew (2012/I): Shawn Christensen

Death of a Shadow (2012): Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele

Henry (2011/III): Yan England

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: